Dramoly
Different Dreams

Different Dreams

Rate the vibe:

★★★★★★★★★★
7.8
Platform
MyDramaList
Episodes
40
Country
South Korea
Language
Korean
Year
2019

A turning point in Korean history, one never to be forgotten is presented in this engaging historical drama, celebrating its 100th anniversary. In 1919, during the Japanese colonial period, two events paved the way for the independence of Korea, the March 1st Movement and the establishment of the Korean Provisional Government. And with it, a covert armament for freedom was born, the Heroic Corps. Historically and in the drama, the man leading the corps goes by the name of Kim Won Bong, his real name only a few people know. He rarely stays in one area for more than two hours and sleeps for only short periods at a time. With fiery passion in his heart, he moves about swiftly and dreams for his country's independence. Lee Young Jin a Korean woman raised by a Japanese military doctor follows in her adopted father's footsteps, and through a series of events, attends a prestigious medical university in Shanghai. She returns to Joseon and becomes the first female surgeon. The two of them cross paths, and although they follow different ideologies, Won Bong soon realizes his need for her and begins to regret sending her deep into enemy territory. These two characters will walk together, sometimes run, sometimes fall, only to get back up again to chase their dreams. Bearing with them the pain and suffering of the historical events that shaped Korea's independence, they hope to instil the past so that it will never be forgotten. (Source: Viki)

🌍 Countries Watching

Estimated, last 30 days

  • 🇨🇦 Canada171.7K
  • 🇵🇭 Philippines123.4K
  • 🇺🇸 United States92.9K
  • 🇧🇷 Brazil74.5K
  • 🇻🇳 Vietnam19.2K

🤖 AI Trend Forecast · 30d

Jul 28Peak 122 · 5d agoAug 26

Cast

Frequently Asked Questions

How many episodes does Different Dreams have?

Different Dreams has 40 episodes. Episodes on MyDramaList typically run 1-3 minutes each.

Where can I watch Different Dreams?

You can watch Different Dreams on MyDramaList.

What genre or trope is Different Dreams?

Different Dreams blends Action, Historical, Romance and more in the short drama format.

When did Different Dreams come out?

Different Dreams was released in 2019 and is a South Korea production.

Who stars in Different Dreams?

Different Dreams stars Lee Yo Won, Yoo Ji Tae, Im Joo Hwan and 3 more.